× HOME SUPER STORY WHY SUPER SMELLY? OUR SUPER’VISION’ SCA CERTIFICATIONS OUR SUPER PRODUCTS BRAND PARTNERS FEEDBACK REACH US

Privacy policy

The Privacy Policy shall form an integral part of the Terms of Service of the website set out in Section A and shall be read along with the TOS. Any term, not specifically defined herein, shall draw its meaning from the meaning ascribed to such term in the TOS. This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (‘IT Act’) and the rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and the company. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same by clicking on the ACCEPTANCE TAB and will govern the relationship for your use of the website.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with inter alia the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 under IT Act (‘IT Rules’); that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By clicking on the ACCEPTANCE TAB, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements, as provided under section 43A and section 72A of IT Act.

By clicking on the ACCEPTANCE TAB, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of your personal information, including sensitive personal data or information as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of your information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

Changes in the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. We will obtain your express consent for your agreement with the Privacy Policy each time the policy is changed/ updated after your last consent.

Representation by the company

a. We promise that the company will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent. We may reveal general statistical information about our website and visitors, such as number of visitors on a daily/ monthly basis etc. b. We will not publish any sensitive personal data or information. c. We will keep the information secure by following reasonable security practices and procedures common to this business. d. We will use the information collected for the purpose stated in this Privacy Policy. e. We will only collect sensitive personal data or information for a lawful purpose connected with the activity of the company.

Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to or gathered by the company under this Privacy Policy will be stored and controlled by [*] (the data controller), at [*].

Categories of Information

We collect two categories of information about our website users: (a) Personal Information and (b) Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

Personal Information

Personal information means any information that relates to a natural person, which is capable of identifying such person. Such information includes but is not limited to your name, home address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, and gender.

Personal information shall also include data, text, images, sound, voice, codes, computer programmes, software and databases, or micro film or computer generated micro fiche, which is collected through various ways including the use of cookies. This category of information may incorporate details like the Uniform Resource Locator (‘URL’) of the website that was visited prior to landing on our site, the URL of the website you visit after departing from our site, the kind of browser you are using, your Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address, your geographic location, details of your telecom service provider or internet service provider, identification code of your communication device which you use to access the website, the operating system of your system and device. The duration of your stay on the website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access. We may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer’s browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the website.

We may use this personal information to:

i. Fulfill your order
ii. Send you an order confirmation
iii. Assess your needs to recommend suitable products
iv. Send you requested product or service information
v. Send product updates or warranty information
vi. Respond to customer service requests
vii. Administer your account
viii. Send you a newsletter
ix. Send you marketing communications
x. Improve our website and marketing efforts
xi. Conduct research and analysis
xii. Display content based upon your interests

We may also use personal information to improve the functionality of the website, enhance our marketing and advertising initiatives, evaluate the use of the website, improve our merchandise and collection, and to give our customers a superior experience. For instance, if you email our customer service, we could possibly use your comments and opinion to tell others about our services and may post your comment in our promotional or marketing collateral or on our site. Moreover, if you avail of our site to send information or a product to another person, we might retain your personal information. We may also use personal information to troubleshoot, fix disagreements, complete administrative responsibilities, analyze trends, gather demographic information, reach out to you, impose our terms and conditions with you, including our website Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy, comply with relevant laws, and cooperate with law enforcement undertakings.

We may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access the website through a social media service or connect a service on website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the website through social media services or when you connect a service on website to social media services, you are authorizing us to collect, store, process, use, retain and transfer such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

b. Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI)

Sensitive Personal Data or Information means such personal information which consists of information relating to (i) password; (ii) financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payments instrument details; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (iv) sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history; (vi) biometric information, as provided to body corporate for providing service, and received by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise. When you login into the website you use a password or while purchasing a product you might provide your bank account information. These are identified as sensitive personal data under Indian law and we store them in our servers.

It is not compulsory for you to disclose sensitive personal data. When you create an account with us, you will create a password for logging into the account. When you order products, we may also ask you to share with us your credit card number, date of expiry and verification codes or relevant details. However, you may not be able to access all the features of the website, if you do not provide some of your sensitive personal data or information. Sensitive personal data or information may be collected in various ways including during the course of you:

a. registering as a user on the website, or

b. availing certain services offered on the website, such as while making online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with the company’s customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the website. Mobile web services

We may collect both personal information or sensitive personal data or information from you if you access our website through a mobile phone or other similar electronic devices. If you use our website via your mobile phone we may collect your phone number and the unique device identification number. If you tell us where you are (e.g., by allowing your mobile device to send us your location), we may store and use that information to provide you with location-based information and advertising. If you do not want this information collected by us, you can disable location services on your phone.

Representations

You agree that all Sensitive Personal Data or Information may be retained by us till such time required for the purpose concerned or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

Links to third-party websites

Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the site which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with the company.

The company is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any third-party website. Accordingly, the company does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third-party websites, nor does it control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third-party websites. The inclusion or exclusion of links does not imply any endorsement by the company of the third-party websites, the website's provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by you to such third-party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third-party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit.

Advertisements on our website

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (other than your name, address, email address, or telephone number or any of your sensitive personal data or information) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Release of Sensitive Personal Data or Information

We won’t divulge your Sensitive Personal Data or Information to other entities, excluding the ones provided below. We might share your details with approved third-party service providers. We fulfill some of our services and products through third parties. These third-party service providers perform functions on our behalf, like sending out and distributing our administrative and promotional emails. We may also share your Sensitive Personal Data or Information with such service providers to deliver packages or products, send email, offer marketing support, generate search results and links, process credit card payments, manage the website, troubleshoot, and give customer service.

We may furthermore divulge such details if needed to do the same by law or if such revelation is reasonably essential to counter or comply with court summons, court orders, or other legal procedures. We may divulge such details to legal administration offices, third party rights owners, or other such parties in the genuine belief that such release is required to enforce our conditions, TOS or Privacy Policy; counter all claims that an advertisement, posting or other content breaches the rights of a third party; or safeguard the rights, property or individual security of our users, the company or the general public.

The company may also aggregate (gather up data across all user accounts) sensitive personal data or information and disclose such information in a manner, without disclosing sensitive personal data or information, to advertisers and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes.

Release of Personal information

We may disclose or share personal information with partners, affiliates and advertisers. We may share aggregated demographic information (which does not include any sensitive personal data or information) with ‘Third Party Advertisers’ or ‘Third Party Advertising Companies’.

We also use third party service providers to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information of our users to administer our site and constantly improve its quality. We may also publish this information for promotional purposes or as a characteristic audience for advertisers. We request you to keep in mind that this is not sensitive personal data or information, only usual synopses of user activities. Such information is gathered on our behalf, and is possessed and leveraged by us.

We may furthermore divulge such details if needed to do the same by law or if such revelation is reasonably essential to counter or comply with court summons, court orders, or other legal procedures. We may divulge such details to legal administration offices, third party rights owners, or other such parties in the genuine belief that such release is required to enforce our conditions, TOS or Privacy Policy; counter all claims that an advertisement, posting or other content breaches the rights of a third party; or safeguard the rights, property or individual security of our users, the company or the general public.

Items and Services offered on the site by third parties

We employ other companies and individuals to perform some functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments and providing customer service.

These service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced site related operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses. In some instances, the service provider may collect information directly from you (such as for site surveys or for a co-branded credit card/ such other payment instruments). In these cases, all information you provide, and their uses will be strictly up to you. If you provide information to a service provider directly, then their use of your personal information or sensitive personal data or information is governed by their applicable privacy policy.

Law enforcement and other regulatory enquires

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, address, city, state, telephone number, email address, user ID history and such other information requested by aforesaid officials.

Further, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, address, city, state, zip code, country, phone number, email, and company name to intellectual property right's owners under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.

Unlawful access by third parties

We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will be secure. Third parties may unlawfully intercept internet or computer networks, or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the site.

Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). In the unlikely event that the company is acquired, impliedly all of its assets will also be acquired, further implying that customer information will be included as one of the transferred assets.

With your consent

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Force majeure event

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, the company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your personal information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event.

A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of the company and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

Withdrawal of consent

You can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of site features such as your profile, wish lists and customer reviews.

Deletion of sensitive personal data or information

You may request deletion of your sensitive personal data or information by us and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it. We may sometimes be required to keep the information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after such time. When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for countering fraud or similar activities.

Adding or updating information

You can add or update certain information. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records.

Web beacons

Our site contains electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

We use a third party to gather information about how you and others use our site. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to understand and optimize how our website is used.

Targeted advertising

Targeted advertising (also known as online behavioral advertising) uses information collected on an individual's web browsing behavior such as the pages they have visited or the searches they have made. Third parties collect this information by placing or accessing cookies in your browser when you visit this, or other, websites. If you would like to learn more about the third-party advertisers that may be aware of the fact that you visit this website, and to understand your choices about having such advertisers' cookies turned off, please visit [*].

Reasonable security practices and procedures

a. We employ commercially reasonable security methods and best practices to prevent unauthorized access to the site, to maintain data accuracy and to ensure the correct use of the information we hold.

b. [We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using [Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software], which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining security of your information as per the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology Security Techniques Information Security Management Systems-Requirements"].

c. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

d. We maintain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal data or information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

e. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

A note to users from outside India

If you are accessing this site from outside India, by visiting the website and providing us your data or information, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information or sensitive personal information or data may be used and processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy. In addition, such information may be processed in the country in which it was collected, and it may be transferred to and processed in other countries, including India, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By providing your information or data, you consent to such transfer, use and processing.

Use of this website by minors

People below the age of 18 are prohibited from the usage of this website. We do not gather or store information from anybody we find as minors (below the age of 18) and no element of the website is intended to invite or interest any person below the age of 18. If you are below 18 and would still like to order a product, you may use the website solely through a parent or guardian.

Public areas

We may provide spaces on our website wherein you may freely publish information about yourself, can converse with others, or can post review of products. This information may be viewable by other consumers and companies and may appear on other websites or web searches, and thereby this communication could be read, gathered, and used by other entities.

Grievance officer

If you have any privacy related grievances please contact us with a thorough description at the address below. We will try our best to expeditiously deal with your request, but it may take up to [one month] from the submission of any grievance to process the same.

Governing law and jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy and the relationship between you and the company shall be governed by laws of India without reference to conflict of laws principles.

The company is committed to resolving all disputes in a fair, effective and cost-efficient manner. We seek to resolve any customer concerns through our services at [phone number].

You agree that all claims, differences and disputes arising under or in connection with or in relation to the website, this Privacy Policy or any transactions entered into on or through the website or the relationship between you and the company, shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at New Delhi, India and you hereby accede to and accept the jurisdiction of such courts. Each party hereby irrevocably waives any objection which such party may now or hereafter have basis improper venue or forum non conveniens. Each party agrees that a judgment in any such action or proceeding may be enforced in other jurisdictions by suit on the judgment or in any manner provided by law.